Privacy Policy | The Alternative Dairy Co.

PRIVACY

POLICY

Your Privacy

Sanitarium acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Sanitarium may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with this information. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

Sanitarium may use the personal information that you submit to us to provide and improve our services.

Sanitarium may disclose this information to our suppliers, contractors, agents for the purpose of providing you with the goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. Additionally, Sanitarium may from time to time send you offers or information on goods or services that Sanitarium considers will be of interest to you.

If your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, we may disclose your personal information to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.
Sanitarium may allow your personal information to be given to third parties for similar purposes unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

Some of the third parties with whom we share personal information may be located outside Australia, including the United States of America and New Zealand. While such third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, you accept that where lawful, such obligations may differ from and be less stringent than the requirements of the privacy laws of Australia.

We may also disclose your personal information if required to by law.

Security of Personal Information

Sanitarium will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your information is generally stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Sanitarium will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by us. However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the Internet is at the user’s own risk, and Sanitarium does not accept responsibility for any consequences of unauthorised access to your information.

Access, Accuracy and Complaints

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we may hold about you, you may request details of that information by e-mailing us at privacy@sanitarium.com.au. We will endeavour to provide you with the information within seven days. If a fee will apply to compile your information we will let you know this in advance.

If you want to correct or update your information, or you consider that we may have misused your personal information, or breached this Privacy Policy or our general privacy obligations, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@sanitarium.com.au with details of your issue and your email bearing the subject line “Privacy” and we will respond as soon as practicable.

Sensitive Information

Sanitarium will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Clickstream data

Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

Sanitarium may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to Other Sites

Sanitarium may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Direct Marketing

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from us, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@sanitarium.com.au with your details, and your email bearing the subject line “Unsubscribe”. If we’re unable to determine who you are, we make contact to obtain further details.

Variation of the Privacy Policy

Since Sanitarium may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time and, when we do, we will update our website to include any changes to this Privacy Policy. So you should check this Privacy Policy regularly.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://altdairyco.com/barista.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements